IISER Pune
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (IISER) PUNE
where tomorrow’s science begins today
An Autonomous Institution, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Govt. of India
Links
Awards & Honour 

No. Awards & Honour Faculty Discipline Year
1 CSIR SS Bhatnagar Prize Shyam S. Rai
K.N. Ganesh
Sunil Mukhi
L.S. Shashidhara
Sanjeev Galande
Earth and Climate Science
Chemistry
Physics
Biology
Biology
1996
1998
1999
2008
2010
2 The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS) Prize K.N. Ganesh
Chemistry
2006
3 Fellow, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi K.N. Ganesh
Sunil Mukhi
L.S. Shashidhara
Shyam S. Rai
Sulabha Kulkarni
Milind Watve
Sanjeev Galande
Chemistry
Physics
Biology
Earth and Climate Science
Physics
Biology
Biology
1999
2005
2007
2009
2011
2011
2012
4 Fellow, The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS), Trieste K. N. Ganesh
Sunil Mukhi
Chemistry
Physics
2007
2014
5 Fellow, Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore Satish Ogale
K.N. Ganesh
Shyam S. Rai
Sunil Mukhi
Milind Watve
Sulabha Kulkarni
L.S. Shashidhara
Sanjeev Galande
A. Raghuram
Physics
Chemistry
Earth and Climate Science
Physics
Biology
Physics
Biology
Biology
Mathematics
1992
1993
1996
2000
2002
2004
2007
2010
2016
6 Fellow, National Academy of Sciences, Allahabad K.N. Ganesh
Sulabha Kulkarni
Shyam S. Rai
L.S. Shashidhara
Satish Ogale
Chemistry
Physics
Earth and Climate Science
Biology
Physics
1996
2003
2006
2008
2010
7 H. K. Firodia Vijnan Bhushan Award K. N. Ganesh
Chemistry
2015
8 G. D. Birla Award Sanjeev Galande
Biology
2014
9 B. M. Birla Award K. N. Ganesh
Satish Ogale
Chemistry
Physics
1990
1992
10 National Research Award in Nano Science and Technology (DST) KN Ganesh
Chemistry
2015
11 Indian Science Congress, Millennium Medal K.N. Ganesh
Chemistry
2000
12 J C Bose Fellowship, DST K.N. Ganesh
Sunil Mukhi
Shyam S. Rai
L. S. Shashidhara
Chemistry
Physics
Earth and Climate Science
Biology
2006
2008
2010
2011
13 Sir CV Raman Prize, University Grants Commission - Hari Om Trust Satish Ogale
Physics
1994
14 Member, Indian National Young Academy of Science Venketeswara Pai
Sudarshan Ananth
Humanities and Social Sciences
Physics
2015
2015
15 Young Scientist Medal, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi K.N. Ganesh
Satish Ogale
Girish Ratnaparkhi
Richa Rikhy
Srinivas Hotha
Sunil Nair
V.G. Anand
Sutirth Dey
Sudarshan Ananth
Sujit Ghosh
M. Jeganmohan
G. V. Pavan Kumar
Amit Hogadi
Gayathri Pananghat
Gyana Ranjan Tripathy
Anup Biswas
Chemistry
Physics
Biology
Biology
Chemistry
Physics
Chemistry
Biology
Physics
Chemistry
Chemistry
Physics
Mathematics
Biology
Earth and Climate Science
Mathematics
1985
1985
2001
2005
2006
2007
2009
2010
2011
2013
2013
2013
2014
2014
2015
2017
16 Young Historian of Science Medal, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi Venketeswara Pai
Humanities and Social Sciences
2014
17 Young Scientist Platinum Jubilee Award, National Academy of Sciences India, Allahabad M. Jayakannan
Sudarshan Ananth
Sujit Ghosh
Angshuman Nag
Krishanpal Karmodiya
Chemistry
Physics
Chemistry
Chemistry
Biology
2006
2011
2012
2014
2016
18 Young Affiliate, The Academy of Sciences for the Developing World (TWAS), Trieste M. Jayakannan
Chemistry
2010
19 Young Associate, Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore K.N. Ganesh
V.G. Anand
Sudarshan Ananth
G. V. Pavan Kumar
Thomas Pucadyil
Sujit Ghosh
M. Jeganmohan
Angshuman Nag
Gyana Ranjan Tripathy
Chemistry
Chemistry
Physics
Physics
Biology
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
Earth and Climate Science
1984
2008
2009
2011
2011
2012
2012
2014
2015
20 Swarnajayanthi Fellowship, DST Sanjeev Galande
Srinivas Hotha
T. S. Mahesh
V. G. Anand
Biology
Chemistry
Physics
Chemistry
2007
2010
2013
2013
21 Max Planck Partner Group, Max Planck Society Sudarshan Ananth
Raghavendra Kikkeri
Physics
Chemistry
2009
2011
22 Wellcome Trust, UK Senior Fellowship Sanjeev Galande
Biology
2010
23 Wellcome Trust-DBT Alliance Senior Fellowship Nagaraj B.
Madhusudhan MS
Srivatsan SG
Thomas Pucadyil
Biology
Biology
Chemistry
Biology
2011
2012
2016
2017
24 Wellcome Trust-DBT Alliance Intermediate Fellowship Saikrishnan Kayarat
Girish Ratnaparkhi
Shivprasad Patil
Thomas Pucadyil
Kundan Sengupta
Collins Assisi
Suhita Nadkarni
Nixon M. Abraham
Jeet Kalia
Siddhesh Kamat
Biology
Biology
Physics
Biology
Biology
Biology
Biology
Biology
Chemistry
Biology
2009
2010
2010
2010
2010
2011
2012
2014
2015
2015
25 Ramanujan Fellowship, DST Satish Ogale
Sudarshan Ananth
G. V. Pavan Kumar
Angshuman Nag
Ashna Bajpai
Mukul Kabir
Nabamita Banerjee
Physics
Physics
Physics
Chemistry
Physics
Physics
Physics
2006
2008
2009
2012
2012
2013
2013
26 Ramalingaswamy Fellowship, DBT Nagaraj B.
Raghav Rajan
Biology
Biology
2010
2013
27 Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers Raghuram A
Mathematics
2011
28 Homi Bhabha Fellowship K.N. Ganesh
Milind Watve
Chemistry
Biology
1993
2004
29 CSIR Young Scientist Award Srinivas Hotha
M Jayakannan
Chemistry
Chemistry
2006
2007
30 CRSI Medal K. N. Ganesh (Silver)
M. Jayakannan (Bronze)
Srinivas Hotha (Bronze)
VG Anand (Bronze)
Pinaki Talukdar (Bronze)
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
2004
2013
2014
2017
2018
31 CRSI Young Scientist Award Harinath Chakrapani
Chemistry
2015
32 Buti Foundation Award, Indian Physics Association Sudarshan Ananth
Physics
2014
33 N. S. Satya Murty Memorial Award, Indian Physics Association Satish Ogale
Sudarshan Ananth
Physics
Physics
1987
2012
34 Buti Foundation Award for Excellence in Plasma Science and Technology Prasad Subramanian
Physics
2013
35 Fulbright-Nehru Research Award Arjun Bagchi
Physics
2014
36 CSIR Technology Prize L.S. Shashidhara
Biology
2003
37 DAE-SRC Outstanding Research Investigator Award L.S. Shashidhara
Biology
2006
38 DBT National Bioscience Award Sanjeev Galande
Biology
2006
39 DBT Innovative Young Biotechnologist Harinath Chakrapani
Gayathri Pananghat
Krishanpal Karmodiya
Akanksha Chaturvedi
Chemistry
Biology
Biology
Biology
2011
2013
2014
2014
40 CDRI Award for Excellence in Drug Research Srinivas Hotha
Chemistry
2014
41 Whitley Award Ramana Athreya
Biology
2011
42 DST INSPIRE Faculty Award Nilesh Dahanukar
Chandrasheel Bhagwat
Krishanpal Karmodiya
Diganta Borah
Gayathri Pananghat
Gyana Ranjan Tripathy
Biology
Mathematics
Biology
Mathematics
Biology
Earth and Climate Science
2012
2012
2013
2013
2013
2013
43 NASI-Scopus Young Scientist Award G. V. Pavan Kumar
Physics
2015
44 Malhotra Weikfield Foundation's Nano Young Researcher Award G. V. Pavan Kumar
Physics
2015
45 Mani Shankar Shukla Memorial Gold Medal (Palaeontological Society of India) Rajani Panchang
Earth and Climate Science
2015

homecall_awards