IISER Pune
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (IISER) PUNE
where tomorrow’s science begins today
An Autonomous Institution, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Govt. of India
People
Links
Postdoctoral Fellows 

Post Doctoral Fellows in various disciplines at IISER Pune

Post-doctoral Fellows with External Funding
 
Name
Discipline
Lab
Research
Email
1
Ulfat Baig
(Maharashtra Genebank
Project - RA)
Biology
Milind Watve
Mechanisms of cell division asymmetry in E.coli
ulfat[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
2
Preeti Chaudhary
(DBT BIOCaRE Proj. Scientist)
Chemistry
Raghavendra Kikkeri
 
preeti.chaudhary
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
3
P. Chandramouli Reddy
(Wellcome-DBT ECF)
Biology
Sanjeev Galande
Evolution of Eumetazoan Molecular Regulatory Networks
chandramouli
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
4
Gregor Jose
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Biology
Jeet Kalia
Lipids/Electrophysiology/Cancer
gregor[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
5
Gaurang Mahajan
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Biology
Suhita Nadkarni
 
gaurang[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
6
Dhrubajyoti Datta
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
KN Ganesh
Self-Assembled Modified Nucleosides; Design and Synthesis of Chimeric PNA
dhrubajyoti[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
7
(DBT PDF
Biology
Sanjeev Galande
Chromosome folding using non coding RNA and chromatin organizing proteins.
ashwin.kelkar
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
8
Sreenu Bhanoth
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
Sujit Ghosh
 
sreenu[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
9
Nancy
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry/Physics
Shouvik Datta/Angshuman Nag
Photophysical studies of double perovskite materials
nancy[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
10
Sujit Chavan
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
V. G. Anand
 
sujit[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
11
Imtiyaz Bhat
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
Partha Hazra
 
imtiyaz[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
12
Vyankat Sontakke
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
S. G. Srivatsan
Bioorthogonal base pairing scheme for site-specific enzymatic functionalization of nucleic acids
vyankat[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
13
Chennakesavareddy Bhimireddy
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
R. G. Bhat
Direct Intramolecular and Intermolecular Arylation via Site Selective C(sp3)-H Activation: An
Expedient Access to Useful Intermediates of Biological importance
chennakesavareddy [at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
14
Ratna Pal
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Mathematics
 
 
ratna[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
15
Rupa Mishra
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Biology
Aurnab Ghose
 
rupamishra
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
16
Uday Sharma
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Mathematics
Anupam Singh
 
udaybhaskar[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
17
Arundhati Sengupta
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Satish Ogale
Development of 3D-2D hetero-nanostructured composites of earth-abundant materials for photocatalytic H₂ generation
arundhati[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
18
Sandip Agalave
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
Boopathy Gnanaprakasam
Synthesis of bio-active natural products
sandip.agalave
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
19
Dilpreet Kaur
  (N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Mathematics
Anupam Singh
Group Theory
dilpreet[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
20
Anupam Sawant
(DST-SERB RA)
Biology
Sudha Rajamani
Synthesis and characterization of putative ribonucleoside precursors that are potential ancestors to modern nucleobase analogs
anupam.sawant
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
21
Vinila Chavan
(DST-RA)
Physics
Satish Ogale
Functional materials for Energy Applications
vinila[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
22
Dhanashree Kelkar
(Wellcome-DBT RA)
Biology
Siddhesh Kamat
 
dhanashree.k[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
23
Alok Bang
(Maharashtra Genebank
Project - RA)
Biology
Milind Watve
In-situ biodiversity conservation with a focus on forest biodiversity
alok.bang[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
24
Subas Muduli
(DST-RA)
Physics
Satish Ogale
 
subas[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
25
Reshma Bhosale
(DST-RA)
Physics
Satish Ogale
Synthesis of functional nanomaterials for the application of photocatalytic and photoelectrochemical water splitting for hydrogen
reshma[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
26
Malik Wahid
(DST-RA)
Physics
Satish Ogale
Design of electrode materials for high energy-density batteries
malikwahid[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
27
Amol Mhetre
(Wellcome DBT - RA)
Biology
Siddhesh Kamat
 
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
28
Amey Bhide
(DBT-RA)
Biology
Anjan Banerjee
Developmental aspects of moss Physcomitrella patens
amey.bhide[at]students
[dot]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
29
Ashish Deshpande
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Biology
Sagar Pandit
 
ashish[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
30
Sapana Jalnapurkar
(DBT - RA)
Biology
Sanjeev Galande
 
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
31
Tarunpreet Singh Virk
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
V. G. Anand
Synthesis of pi-conjugated organic electronic materials, Stable macrocyclic free radicals, Isophlorins
tarunpreet.virk[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
32
M. S. R. Kumar
(UGC-UKIERI RA)
Physics Rejish Nath Ultra cold fermi gas with rydberg admixed inter atomic interactions sr.kumar[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
33
Swagata Das
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry S. Britto Design, Synthesis and Self-Assembly Studies of Synthetic Protein Amphiphiles swagata[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
34
Rupak K Bhattacharya
(DST RA)
Physics T. S. Mahesh Quantum memory based on nitrogen vacancy centers in diamond rupak[at]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
35 Chidananda B
(DST RA)
Physics Satish Ogale Nanoscience for clean energy chidananda[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
36
Abhijit Biswas
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Sunil Nair Emergent phenomena in oxide hetero-structures
abhijit.biswas[at]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
37
N. Bhavani
(CSIR RA)
Biology
Anjan Banerjee
 
 
38
Debika Banerjee
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Mathematics Kaneenika Sinha   debika[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
39
Manoj Upadhya
(DST-RA)
Biology

Aurnab Ghose

N K Subhedar

CART neuropeptide in coordinating energy levels with risk-taking behavior at the amygdala manoj.upadhya[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
40
Krishnakanta Mondal
(DST SERB-RA)
Physics Prasenjit Ghosh   krishnakanta[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
41
Sushama Rokade
(DBT RA-1)
Biology
Vineeta Bal
 
sushama[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
42
Ayesha Rahman
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Biology
LS Shashidhara
Study the effects of various types of co-factors influencing YAP/TAZ related cancers in human
 
43
Neha Khandelwal
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Biology
Siddhesh Kamat
Functional characterization of the ROS-mediated oxidized lipidome in human cancer cells
neha[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
44
Keerthi Harikrishnan
(DST-WOS A)
Biology
Nagaraj Balasubramanian
  keerthi[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
45
Ameya Sathe
(DBT-RA III)
Biology
Sanjeev Galande
Long non-coding RNAs in T cell biology
ameya[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
46
Mallu Chenna Reddy
(RA)
Physics
Satishchandra Ogale
 
mchenna[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
47
Umesh Bansode
(RA)
Physics
Satishchandra Ogale
 
umesh[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
48
Sudipta Tung
(DBT-RA)
Biology
Sutirth Dey
Experimental evolution; dispersal; life-history; metabolomics, population dynamics; control methods; simulations
sudipta.tung[at]students[dot]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
49
Harshali Khatod
(CSIR-RA)
Chemistry
Pinaki Talukdar
Studies on photo-switchable ion transport systems
harshali[at]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
50
Ashok Yadav
(DST-SERB RA)
Chemistry
R. Boomi Shankar
Organo- and amino-phosphorus (V) derived polar ordered metal-organic structures as ferroelectric materials
ayadav[at]students[dot]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
51
Shreyas Supekar
(Wellcome-DBT RA)
Biology
Sutirth Dey
Theoretical & empirical investigations on  interaction of predictability, perdiodicity of fluctuations & bottleneck size in affecting microbial evolution
ssupekar[at]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
52
Amruta Kulkarni
(DST RA)
Physics
Satishchandra Ogale
Development of advanced materials and device systems for green transportation involving energy storage and energy generation
-
53
Harshada Dubey
(RG S&T Comm., Mah. Govt.)
Biology
Milind Watve
To set up Maharashtra Gene Bank in Maharashtra State
-
54
Shraddha Puntambekar
(DBT RA)
Biology
 
Functional interpretation of mutations in the non-coding regions using cloud based systems proteogenomic and modeling approaches
shraddha.puntambekar[at]students[dot]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
55
Metikoti Jagadeeswararao
(DST Nano Mission RA)
Physics
Satishchandra Ogale
Metal oxide and sulfide based nanostructures for charge storage applications
jagadeeswararao.metikoti
[at]students[dot]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
56
Apurv Kulkarni
(DBT RA)
Biology
LS Shashidhara
Disk-B Denmark-India in vivo screen for cancer biomarkers
-
57
Nirjhar Mullick
(Min. of Earth Sci. RA)
Earth and Climate Science
Shyam Rai
Multi scale imaging of the deep geology of India-Eurasian region and
adjoining sea
nirjhar[at]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
58
Gauri Mirji
(DBT RA)
Biology
Vineeta Bal
 
gauri[at]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
59
Kuldip Singh Patel
(DST SERB - RA)
Mathematics
Anindya Goswami
Principle Eigen Value Problems and its Application to Risk Sensitive Controls
kuldip.patel[at]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
IISER Pune Post-doctoral Fellows
No.
Name
Discipline
Lab
Research
E-mail
1
Luminita Harnagea
Physics
Sunil Mukhi
 
luminita[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
2
Kirtikumar Kondhare
Biology Anjan Banerjee Understanding the role of crucial molecular players (miRNAs, KNOX/BEL TFs) in tuber development in potato kirtikumar[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in

 

homecontent_pages