IISER Pune
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (IISER) PUNE
where tomorrow’s science begins today
An Autonomous Institution, Ministry of Human Resource Development, Govt. of India
People
Links
Postdoctoral Fellows 

Post Doctoral Fellows in various disciplines at IISER Pune

Post-doctoral Fellows with External Funding
 
Name
Discipline
Lab
Research
Email
1
Srinu Meesala
(Maharashtra Genebank
Project - RA)
Biology
Milind Watve
Characterization of bioactive compounds from symbiotic microbes associated with marine invertebrates
srinu.meesala
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
2
Ulfat Baig
(Maharashtra Genebank
Project - RA)
Biology
Milind Watve
Mechanisms of cell division asymmetry in E.coli
ulfat[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
3
Preeti Chaudhary
(DBT BIOCaRE Proj. Scientist)
Chemistry
Raghavendra Kikkeri
 
preeti.chaudhary
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
4
P. Chandramouli Reddy
(DBT RA)
Biology
Sanjeev Galande
Evolution of Eumetazoan Molecular Regulatory Networks
chandramouli
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
5
Tarak Nath Mandal
(DST-SERB Young Scientist)
Chemistry
Independent
Metal-organic frameworks, Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry, Inorganic-organic heterojunction hybrid solar cells
tarak[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
6
Ameya Sathe
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Biology
Sanjeev Galande
Long non-coding RNAs in T cell biology
ameya[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
7
Rajani Panchang
(DST-SERB Young Scientist)
Earth and Climate Science
Independent
Micropalaeontology; Foraminifera taxonomy and applications in palaeoclimate/environment; Decadal-Centennial palaeoclimatic reconstructions; Human-Climate Interactions
rajani[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
8
Udaysinh Bhosale
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
MS Santhanam
Quantum Entanglement, Classical and Quantum Chaos, Random Matrix Theory
uday.bhosale
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
9
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Prasad Subramanian
Solar corona, solar wind, solar radio bursts,
astrophysical plasma turbulence, Coronal Mass Ejections, Solar influence on space weather and Earth's climate; Radio Instrumentation
sasikumar[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
10
Priyanka Dutta
(DBT RA)
Biology
Aurnab Ghose
Characterization of Formin-2 (Fmn-2) Regulation and Function in Neurons
priyanka[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
11
Pradeep Kumar Singh
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
KN Ganesh
Novel synthesis of biomaterials-derived nanostructures for theranostics applications
pradeep[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
12
Sandip Pasari
(DST SERB RA)
Chemistry
Srinivas Hotha
Carbohydrate Chemistry/Oligosaccharide Synthesis/Organic Synthesis
pasarisandip
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
13
Gregor Jose
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Biology
Jeet Kalia
Lipids/Electrophysiology/Cancer
gregor[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
14
Satish Badadhe
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
Shouvik Dutta
Perovskite solar cells
sbadadhe[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
15
Gaurang Mahajan
(Wellcome-DBT-RA)
Biology
Suhita Nadkarni
 
gaurang[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
16
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Mathematics
Tejas Kalelkar
Operator algebras - C*-dynamical systems, locally compact groupoids, bivariant K-theory
rohit[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
17
Dhrubajyoti Datta
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
KN Ganesh
Self-Assembled Modified Nucleosides; Design and Synthesis of Chimeric PNA
dhrubajyoti[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
18
(DBT PDF
Biology
Sanjeev Galande
Chromosome folding using non coding RNA and chromatin organizing proteins.
ashwin.kelkar
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
19
Pradnya Jagtap
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Biology
Mayurika Lahiri
 
pradnya.jagtap
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
20
Arup Ghosh
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Sunil Nair
 
arup[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
21
Santosh Kumar
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
Jeetender Chugh
Biophysical and structural studies of RNA-protein complexes
santosh[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
22
Ashoka Bali
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Sunil Nair
Development of oxide based thermoelectric materials for thermoelectric applications
ashoka[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
23
Nayeem Ahmed
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
R. G. Bhat
Development of New Sustainable Methodologies for Selective C-H Bond Functionalization by Carbene Insertion using metal nanoparticle based Catalysts
nayeem[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
24
Brijesh Chandra
(N-PDF, SERB,DST)
Chemistry
V. G. Anand
 
brijesh[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
25
Devarajan U.
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Sunil Nair
Multicaloric materials for Magnetic Refrigeration Applications.
devarajan[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
26
Dhanya P.
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
Mohammed Musthafa/ Satish Ogale
Electrode Materials for Next Generation Rechargeable Batteries
dhanya[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
27
Jitender Kumar
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Sunil Nair
 
jitender[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
28
Shruti
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Sunil Nair
 
shruti[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
29
Kaustav Bhattacharjee
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
Nirmalya Ballav
Supra-Crystals of Monodisperse Magnetic Nanocrystals for Advance Technological Applications
kaustav[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
30
Sreenu Bhanoth
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
Sujit Ghosh
 
sreenu[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
31
Nancy
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry/Physics
Shouvik Datta/Angshuman Nag
Photophysical studies of double perovskite materials
nancy[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
32
Sujit Chavan
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
V. G. Anand
 
sujit[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
33
Imtiyaz Bhat
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
Partha Hazra
 
imtiyaz[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
34
Vyankat Sontakke
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
S. G. Srivatsan
Bioorthogonal base pairing scheme for site-specific enzymatic functionalization of nucleic acids
vyankat[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
35
Rounak Naphade
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
G. V. Pavan Kumar
Hybrid perovskites based low-dimensional nano structures and device applications such as Light emitting diodes; solar cells; photo-detector
rounak[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
36
Kapil Upadhyaya
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
Srinivas Hotha
 
kapil[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
37
Chennakesavareddy Bhimireddy
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
R. G. Bhat
Direct Intramolecular and Intermolecular Arylation via Site Selective C(sp3)-H Activation: An
Expedient Access to Useful Intermediates of Biological importance
chennakesavareddy [at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
38
Dipti Dhakras
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Shouvik Datta
Piezoelectric and Triboelectric flexible nanogenerators for mechanical energy harvesting
dipti[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
39
Ratna Pal
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Biology
 
 
ratna[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
40
Rupa Mishra
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Biology
Aurnab Ghose
 
rupamishra
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
41
V. Krishna Kishore
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Mathematics
A. Raghuram
Algebraic Geometry
venkatakrishna
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
42
Uday Sharma
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Mathematics
Anupam Singh
 
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
43
Vijay Kumar
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
G. V. Pavan Kumar
Structured light-matter interactions
vijay.k[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
44
Arundhati Sengupta
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Satish Ogale
Development of 3D-2D hetero-nanostructured composites of earth-abundant materials for photocatalytic H₂ generation
arundhati[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
45
Aniruddha Basu
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Atikur Rehman
Synthesis of nanomaterials and their application in flexible electronic and opto-electronic devices.
aniruddha[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
46
Syed Hassan
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
Nirmalya Ballav
 
syed[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
47
Sandip Agalave
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
Boopathy Gnanaprakasam
Synthesis of bio-active natural products
sandip.agalave
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
48
Preeti Gupta
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
G. V. Pavan Kumar
Designing the Metal nanoparticle (MNP)-Non Linear Optical (NLO) material: Future Nanophotonics
preeti[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
49
Remya N.
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Shouvik Datta
 
remyan[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
50
Rutika Naik
(DBT - RA)
Biology
Sanjeev Galande
 
rutika[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
51
Dilpreet Kaur
  (N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Mathematics
Anupam Singh
Group Theory
dilpreet[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
52
Shahid Shafi
(DST-SERB RA)
Chemistry
Muhammed Musthafa
Batteries, Fuel Cells and Supercapacitors
shahid[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
53
Rahul Hardikar
(Shell India - RA)
Physics
Prasenjit Ghosh
 
rahul[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
54
Anupam Sawant
(DST-SERB RA)
Biology
Sudha Rajamani
Synthesis and characterization of putative ribonucleoside precursors that are potential ancestors to modern nucleobase analogs
anupam.sawant
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
55
Vinila Chavan
(DST-RA)
Physics
Satish Ogale
Functional materials for Energy Applications
vinila[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
56
Dhanashree Kelkar
(Wellcome-DBT RA)
Biology
Siddhesh Kamat
 
dhanashree.k[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
57
Ruby Singh
(Maharashtra Genebank
Project - RA)
Biology
Milind Watve
Proteomics of Bacterial Predatome, mathematical modeling on dynamics of bacterial predation and screening of antibiofilm compounds from marine sponge associated microbes
ruby.singh[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
58
Tilak Das
(DST-RA)
Physics
Mukul Kabir / Satish Ogale
Magnetism and Nanoscience for Clean Energy
tilak[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
59
Alok Bang
(Maharashtra Genebank
Project - RA)
Biology
Milind Watve
In-situ biodiversity conservation with a focus on forest biodiversity
alok.bang[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
60
Subas Muduli
(DST-RA)
Physics
Satish Ogale
 
subas[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
61
Reshma Bhosale
(DST-RA)
Physics
Satish Ogale
Synthesis of functional nanomaterials for the application of photocatalytic and photoelectrochemical water splitting for hydrogen
reshma[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
62
Malik Wahid
(DST-RA)
Physics
Satish Ogale
Design of electrode materials for high energy-density batteries
malikwahid[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
63
Siva Sangabathuni
(DST-RA)
Chemistry
Raghavendra Kikkeri
 
ssivakoti[at]students
[dot]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
64
Barun Dhara
(SERB-RA)
Chemistry
Nirmalya Ballav
 
barun[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
65
Amol Mhetre
(Wellcome DBT - RA)
Biology
Siddhesh Kamat
 
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
66
Amey Bhide
(DBT-RA)
Biology
Anjan Banerjee
Developmental aspects of moss Physcomitrella patens
amey.bhide[at]students
[dot]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
67
Ashish Deshpande
(Max Planck - RA)
Biology
Sagar Pandit
 
ashish[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
68
Sapana Jalnapurkar
(DBT - RA)
Biology
Sanjeev Galande
 
[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
69
Tarunpreet Singh Virk
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry
V. G. Anand
Synthesis of pi-conjugated organic electronic materials, Stable macrocyclic free radicals, Isophlorins
tarunpreet.virk[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
70
M. S. R. Kumar
(UGC-UKIERI RA)
Physics Rejish Nath Ultra cold fermi gas with rydberg admixed inter atomic interactions sr.kumar[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
71
Swagata Das
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Chemistry S. Britto Design, Synthesis and Self-Assembly Studies of Synthetic Protein Amphiphiles swagata[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
72
Pramod Sabale
(Wellcome-DBT PDF)
Chemistry S. G. Srivatsan Innovative nucleoside probes as Multi-functional Toolbox to Study RNA Structure, Dynamics and Function
sabaleps[at]students[dot]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
73
Satyawan Nagane
(DST-RA)
Physics
Satish Ogale
Pursuit of Novel and Enhanced optoectronic effects in Hybrid perovskite based nanostructures
satyawan[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
74
Rupak K Bhattacharya
(DST RA)
Physics T. S. Mahesh Quantum memory based on nitrogen vacancy centers in diamond rupak[at]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
75 Chidananda B
(DST RA)
Physics Satish Ogale Nanoscience for clean energy  
76
Abhijit Biswas
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Physics
Sunil Nair Emergent phenomena in oxide hetero-structures
abhijit.biswas[at]
iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
77
N. Bhavani
(CSIR RA)
Biology
Anjan Banerjee
 
 
78
Taniya Mandal
(DST-RA)
Physics
Nabamita Banerjee
Supergravity, String Theory
taniya[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
79
Baddigam Kiran Reddy
(DST-RA)
Chemistry V. G. Anand    
80
Debika Banerjee
(N-PDF, SERB, DST)
Mathematics Kaneenika Sinha    

 

IISER Pune Post-doctoral Fellows
No.
Name
Discipline
Lab
Research
E-mail
1
Satyajeet Khare
Biology
Sanjeev Galande
Studying regulation of alternative processing of mRNA
satyajeet[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
2
Keerthi Harikrishnan
Biology
Nagaraj Balasubramanian
 
keerthi[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
3
Luminita Harnagea
Physics
Sunil Mukhi
 
luminita[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
4
Jaya Pal
Chemistry
Aloke Das
Optical properties of different nanomaterials
jaya[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
5 Prasad Joshi Chemistry Aloke Das   prasad[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
6 Ankush Shrivastava Earth & Climate Science Independent Cenozoic biostratigraphy and Paleoceanography ankush[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
7 Tian An Wong Mathematics Steven Spallone   tiananwong[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
8 Anup Pillai Biology Suhita Nadkarni Investigates neuron-glia interaction in the brain using computational models anupgp[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in
9
Kirtikumar Kondhare
Biology Anjan Banerjee Understanding the role of crucial molecular players (miRNAs, KNOX/BEL TFs) in tuber development in potato kirtikumar[at]iiserpune[dot]ac[dot]in

 

homecontent_pages