IISER Pune
INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH (IISER) PUNE
where tomorrow’s science begins today
An Autonomous Institution, Ministry of Education, Govt. of India
Links
Awards & Honour 

No. Awards & Honour Faculty Discipline Year
1 CSIR SS Bhatnagar Prize Shyam S. Rai
K.N. Ganesh
Sunil Mukhi
Jayant B. Udgaonkar
L.S. Shashidhara
Sanjeev Galande
Thomas Pucadyil
Saikrishnan Kayarat
Earth and Climate Science
Chemistry
Physics
Biology
Biology
Biology
Biology
Biology
1996
1998
1999
2000
2008
2010
2018
2019
2 The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS) Prize K.N. Ganesh
Chemistry
2006
3 Fellow, International Society on General Relativity and Gravitation Tarun Souradeep
Physics
2013
4 Fellow, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi Deepak Dhar
S. Sivaram
K.N. Ganesh
Jayant B. Udgaonkar
Sunil Mukhi
L.S. Shashidhara
Shyam S. Rai
Sulabha Kulkarni
Milind Watve
Sanjeev Galande
Thomas Pucadyil
Physics
Chemistry
Chemistry
Biology
Physics
Biology
Earth and Climate Science
Physics
Biology
Biology
Biology
1995
1998
1999
2002
2005
2007
2009
2011
2011
2012
2021
5 Fellow, The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS), Trieste S. Sivaram
Deepak Dhar
K.N. Ganesh
Jayant B. Udgaonkar
Sunil Mukhi
Chemistry
Physics
Chemistry
Biology
Physics
2001
2006
2007
2013
2014
6 Fellow, Indian Academy of Sciences, Bengaluru Deepak Dhar
S. Sivaram
Satish Ogale
K.N. Ganesh
Shyam S. Rai
Jayant B. Udgaonkar
Sunil Mukhi
Milind Watve
Sulabha Kulkarni
L.S. Shashidhara
Sanjeev Galande
Tarun Souradeep
A. Raghuram
Anjan Banerjee
Thomas Pucadyil
Seema Sharma
Physics
Chemistry
Physics
Physics
Earth and Climate Science
Biology
Physics
Biology
Physics
Biology
Biology
Physics
Mathematics
Biology
Biology
Physics
1990
1991
1992
1993
1996
1997
2000
2002
2004
2007
2010
2013
2016
2021
2021
2021
7 Fellow, National Academy of Sciences, Prayagraj S. Sivaram
K.N. Ganesh
Deepak Dhar
Sulabha Kulkarni
Shyam S. Rai
L.S. Shashidhara
Satish Ogale
Sanjeev Galande
Tarun Souradeep
Anjan Banerjee
Chemistry
Chemistry
Physics
Physics
Earth and Climate Science
Biology
Physics
Biology
Physics
Biology
1992
1996
1996
2003
2006
2008
2010
2017
2018
2021
8 H. K. Firodia Vijnan Bhushan Award K.N. Ganesh
Chemistry
2015
9 G. D. Birla Award Sanjeev Galande
Biology
2014
10 B. M. Birla Award K.N. Ganesh
Satish Ogale
Jayant B. Udgaonkar
Tarun Souradeep
Sudarshan Ananth
Chemistry
Physics
Biology
Physics
Physics
1990
1992
1996
2006
2016
11 National Research Award in Nano Science and Technology (DST) K.N. Ganesh
Chemistry
2015
12 Indian Science Congress, Millennium Medal K.N. Ganesh
S. Sivaram
Chemistry
Chemistry
2000
2000
13 J C Bose Fellowship, DST K.N. Ganesh
S. Sivaram
Jayant B. Udgaonkar
Sunil Mukhi
Shyam S. Rai
L. S. Shashidhara
Sanjeev Galande
Chemistry
Chemistry
Biology
Physics
Earth and Climate Science
Biology
Biology
2006
2006
2007
2008
2010
2011
2019
14 DAE Raja Ramanna Fellowship Satish Ogale
Shyam S. Rai
Physics
Earth and Climate Science
2019
2021
15 Sir CV Raman Prize, University Grants Commission - Hari Om Trust Satish Ogale
Physics
1994
16 Prof. CNR Rao National Prize for Research Srivatsan S. G.
R. Vaidhyanathan
Chemistry
2020
2021
17 Member, Indian National Young Academy of Science Venketeswara Pai
Sudarshan Ananth
Humanities and Social Sciences
Physics
2015
2015
18 Young Scientist Medal, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi K.N. Ganesh
Satish Ogale
Girish Ratnaparkhi
Richa Rikhy
Srinivas Hotha
Sunil Nair
V.G. Anand
Sutirth Dey
Sudarshan Ananth
Sujit Ghosh
M. Jeganmohan
G. V. Pavan Kumar
Amit Hogadi
Gayathri Pananghat
Gyana Ranjan Tripathy
Anup Biswas
Mousomi Bhakta
Siddhesh Kamat
Sreejith GJ
Chemistry
Physics
Biology
Biology
Chemistry
Physics
Chemistry
Biology
Physics
Chemistry
Chemistry
Physics
Mathematics
Biology
Earth and Climate Science
Mathematics
Mathematics
Biology
Physics
1985
1985
2001
2005
2006
2007
2009
2010
2011
2013
2013
2013
2014
2014
2015
2017
2018
2019
2020
19 Young Historian of Science Medal, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi Venketeswara Pai
Humanities and Social Sciences
2014
20 Young Scientist Platinum Jubilee Award, National Academy of Sciences India, Allahabad M. Jayakannan
Sudarshan Ananth
Sujit Ghosh
Angshuman Nag
Krishanpal Karmodiya
Chemistry
Physics
Chemistry
Chemistry
Biology
2006
2011
2012
2014
2016
21 Young Affiliate, The Academy of Sciences for the Developing World (TWAS), Trieste M. Jayakannan
Chemistry
2010
22 Young Associate, Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore K.N. Ganesh
V.G. Anand
Sudarshan Ananth
G. V. Pavan Kumar
Thomas Pucadyil
Sujit Ghosh
M. Jeganmohan
Angshuman Nag
Gyana Ranjan Tripathy
Chemistry
Chemistry
Physics
Physics
Biology
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
Earth and Climate Science
1984
2008
2009
2011
2011
2012
2012
2014
2015
23 Swarnajayanthi Fellowship, DST Jayant B. Udgaonkar
Tarun Souradeep
Sanjeev Galande
Srinivas Hotha
T. S. Mahesh
V. G. Anand
Sunish Radhakrishnan
G. V. Pavan Kumar
Anup Biswas
Angshuman Nag
Rejish Nath
Biology
Physics
Biology
Chemistry
Physics
Chemistry
Biology
Physics
Mathematics
Chemistry
Physics
1997
2006
2007
2010
2013
2013
2015
2018
2020
2020
2020
24 Max Planck Partner Group, Max Planck Society Sudarshan Ananth
Raghavendra Kikkeri
Sagar Pandit
Physics
Chemistry
Biology
2009
2011
2016
25 Wellcome Trust, UK Senior Fellowship Jayant B. Udgaonkar
Sanjeev Galande
Biology
Biology
2008
2010
26 Wellcome Trust-DBT Alliance Senior Fellowship Nagaraj B.
Madhusudhan MS
Srivatsan SG
Thomas Pucadyil
Sunish Radhakrishnan
Raghav Rajan
Biology
Biology
Chemistry
Biology
Biology
Biology
2011
2012
2016
2017
2021
2021
27 Wellcome Trust-DBT Alliance Intermediate Fellowship Saikrishnan Kayarat
Girish Ratnaparkhi
Shivprasad Patil
Thomas Pucadyil
Kundan Sengupta
Sunish Radhakrishnan
Collins Assisi
Suhita Nadkarni
Nixon M. Abraham
Jeet Kalia
Siddhesh Kamat
Nishad Matange
Biology
Biology
Physics
Biology
Biology
Biology
Biology
Biology
Biology
Chemistry
Biology
Biology
2009
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2011
2012
2014
2015
2015
2021
28 Fellow, Royal Entomological Society, UK Sagar Pandit
Biology
2021
29 Ramanujan Fellowship, DST Satish Ogale
Sudarshan Ananth
G. V. Pavan Kumar
Angshuman Nag
Ashna Bajpai
Mukul Kabir
Nabamita Banerjee
Sachin Jain
Physics
Physics
Physics
Chemistry
Physics
Physics
Physics
Physics
2006
2008
2009
2012
2012
2013
2013
2018
30 Ramalingaswamy Fellowship, DBT Nagaraj B.
Raghav Rajan
Sagar Pandit
Biology
Biology
Biology
2010
2013
2015
31 Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers Raghuram A
Sujit Ghosh
Shabana Khan
Mathematics
Chemistry
Chemistry
2011
2018
2020
32 SERB-POWER Fellowship Shabana Khan
Chemistry
2021
33 Homi Bhabha Fellowship K.N. Ganesh
Milind Watve
Chemistry
Biology
1993
2004
34 CSIR Young Scientist Award Srinivas Hotha
M Jayakannan
Chemistry
Chemistry
2006
2007
35 CRSI Medal S. Sivaram (Silver)
K.N. Ganesh (Silver)
M. Jayakannan (Bronze)
Srinivas Hotha (Bronze)
VG Anand (Bronze)
Pinaki Talukdar (Bronze)
S. Sivaram (Gold)
R. Vaidhyanathan (Bronze)
S. G. Srivatsan (Bronze)
Harinath Chakrapani (Bronze)
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
2002
2004
2013
2014
2017
2018
2019
2019
2020
2021
36 CRSI Young Scientist Award Harinath Chakrapani
Chemistry
2015
37 Buti Foundation Award, Indian Physics Association Tarun Souradeep
Sudarshan Ananth
Physics
Physics
2006
2014
38 N. S. Satya Murty Memorial Award, Indian Physics Association Satish Ogale
Tarun Souradeep
Sudarshan Ananth
Physics
Physics
Physics
1987
2001
2012
39 Buti Foundation Award for Excellence in Plasma Science and Technology Prasad Subramanian
Physics
2013
40 Materials Research Society of India (MRSI) Medal R. Vaidhyanathan
Angshuman Nag
Sujit Ghosh
Chemistry
Chemistry
Chemistry
2019
2020
2020
41 Vikram Sarabhai Research Award for Space Science (PRL, Ahmedabad) Tarun Souradeep
Physics
2011
42 Sun Pharma Research Award Srivatsan S. G.
Chemistry
2020
43 Fulbright-Nehru Research Award Arjun Bagchi
Physics
2014
44 CSIR Technology Prize L.S. Shashidhara
Biology
2003
45 DAE-SRC Outstanding Research Investigator Award L.S. Shashidhara
Biology
2006
46 DBT Tata Innovation Fellowship Anjan Banerjee
Biology
2021
47 DBT National Bioscience Award Sanjeev Galande
Pinaki Talukdar
Saikrishnan Kayarat
Harinath Chakrapani
Biology
Chemistry
Biology
Chemistry
2006
2018
2019
2021
48 DBT Innovative Young Biotechnologist Harinath Chakrapani
Gayathri Pananghat
Krishanpal Karmodiya
Akanksha Chaturvedi
Chemistry
Biology
Biology
Biology
2011
2013
2014
2014
49 CDRI Award for Excellence in Drug Research Srinivas Hotha
S. G. Srivatsan
Siddhesh Kamat
Chemistry
Chemistry
Biology
2014
2018
2021
50 Whitley Award Ramana Athreya
Biology
2011
51 DST INSPIRE Faculty Award Nilesh Dahanukar
Chandrasheel Bhagwat
Krishanpal Karmodiya
Diganta Borah
Gayathri Pananghat
Gyana Ranjan Tripathy
Biology
Mathematics
Biology
Mathematics
Biology
Earth and Climate Science
2012
2012
2013
2013
2013
2013
52 NASI-Scopus Young Scientist Award Tarun Souradeep
G. V. Pavan Kumar
Physics
Physics
2006
2015
53 Malhotra Weikfield Foundation's Nano Young Researcher Award G. V. Pavan Kumar
Physics
2015
54 Mani Shankar Shukla Memorial Gold Medal (Palaeontological Society of India) Rajani Panchang
Earth and Climate Science
2015
55 G.N. Ramachandran Gold Medal, CSIR Jayant B. Udgaonkar
Biology
2011
56 Golden Jubilee Biotechnology Fellowship, Department of Biotechnology Jayant B. Udgaonkar
Biology
1997

homecall_awards