The top portion of the campus entrance gate showing IISER Pune logo

Awards and Honours

CSIR SS Bhatnagar Prize

  • 2019
    Saikrishnan Kayarat Biology
  • 2018
    Thomas Pucadyil Biology
  • 2010
    Sanjeev Galande Biology
  • 2008
    L.S. Shashidhara Biology
  • 2000
    Jayant B. Udgaonkar Biology
  • 1999
    Sunil Mukhi Physics
  • 1998
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry
  • 1996
    Shyam S. Rai Earth and Climate Science

The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS) Prize

  • 2006
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry

Boltzmann Medal

  • 2022
    Deepak Dhar Physics

Fellow, International Society on General Relativity and Gravitation

  • 2013
    Tarun Souradeep Physics

Fellow, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi

  • 2021
    Thomas Pucadyil Biology
  • 2012
    Sanjeev Galande Biology
  • 2011
    Sulabha Kulkarni Physics
  • 2011
    Milind Watve Biology
  • 2009
    Shyam S. Rai Earth and Climate Science
  • 2007
    L.S. Shashidhara Biology
  • 2005
    Sunil Mukhi Physics
  • 2002
    Jayant B. Udgaonkar Biology
  • 1999
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry
  • 1998
    S. Sivaram Chemistry
  • 1995
    Deepak Dhar Physics

Fellow, The World Academy of Sciences (TWAS), Trieste

  • 2014
    Sunil Mukhi Physics
  • 2013
    Jayant B. Udgaonkar Biology
  • 2007
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry
  • 2006
    Deepak Dhar Physics
  • 2001
    S. Sivaram Chemistry

Fellow, Indian Academy of Sciences, Bengaluru

  • 2021
    Seema Sharma Physics
  • 2021
    Thomas Pucadyil Biology
  • 2021
    Anjan Banerjee Biology
  • 2016
    A. Raghuram Mathematics
  • 2013
    Tarun Souradeep Physics
  • 2010
    Sanjeev Galande Biology
  • 2007
    L.S. Shashidhara Biology
  • 2004
    Sulabha Kulkarni Physics
  • 2002
    Milind Watve Biology
  • 2000
    Sunil Mukhi Physics
  • 1997
    Jayant B. Udgaonkar Biology
  • 1996
    Shyam S. Rai Earth and Climate Science
  • 1993
    K.N. Ganesh Physics
  • 1992
    Satish Ogale Physics
  • 1991
    S. Sivaram Chemistry
  • 1990
    Deepak Dhar Physics

Fellow, National Academy of Sciences, Allahabad (Prayagraj)

  • 2021
    Anjan Banerjee Biology
  • 2018
    Tarun Souradeep Physics
  • 2017
    Sanjeev Galande Biology
  • 2010
    Satish Ogale Physics
  • 2008
    L.S. Shashidhara Biology
  • 2006
    Shyam S. Rai Earth and Climate Science
  • 2003
    Sulabha Kulkarni Physics
  • 1996
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry
  • 1996
    Deepak Dhar Physics
  • 1992
    S. Sivaram Chemistry

Fellow, Royal Society of Chemistry

  • 2021
    Srinivas Hotha Chemistry
  • 2021
    R. Vaidhyanathan Chemistry

Fellow, Royal Entomological Society, UK

  • 2021
    Sagar Pandit Biology

Fellow of Geological Society of London, UK

  • 2021
    Sudipta Sarkar Earth and Climate Science

H. K. Firodia Vijnan Bhushan Award

  • 2015
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry

G. D. Birla Award

  • 2014
    Sanjeev Galande Biology

B. M. Birla Award

  • 2016
    Sudarshan Ananth Physics
  • 2006
    Tarun Souradeep Physics
  • 1996
    Jayant B. Udgaonkar Biology
  • 1992
    Satish Ogale Physics
  • 1990
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry

National Research Award in Nano Science and Technology (DST)

  • 2015
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry

Indian Science Congress, Millennium Medal

  • 2000
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry
  • 2000
    S. Sivaram Chemistry

J C Bose Fellowship, DST

  • 2019
    Sanjeev Galande Biology
  • 2011
    L. S. Shashidhara Biology
  • 2010
    Shyam S. Rai Earth and Climate Science
  • 2008
    Sunil Mukhi Physics
  • 2007
    Jayant B. Udgaonkar Biology
  • 2006
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry
  • 2006
    S. Sivaram Chemistry

DAE Raja Ramanna Fellowship

  • 2021
    Shyam S. Rai Earth and Climate Science
  • 2019
    Satish Ogale Physics

Sir CV Raman Prize, University Grants Commission - Hari Om Trust

  • 1994
    Satish Ogale Physics

Prof. CNR Rao National Prize for Research

  • 2021
    R. Vaidhyanathan Chemistry
  • 2020
    Srivatsan S.G. Chemistry

Member, Indian National Young Academy of Science

  • 2015
    Venketeswara Pai Humanities and Social Sciences
  • 2015
    Sudarshan Ananth Physics

Young Scientist Medal, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi

  • 2020
    Sreejith G.J. Physics
  • 2019
    Siddhesh Kamat Biology
  • 2018
    Mousomi Bhakta Mathematics
  • 2017
    Anup Biswas Mathematics
  • 2015
    Gyana Ranjan Tripathy Earth and Climate Science
  • 2014
    Amit Hogadi Mathematics
  • 2014
    Gayathri Pananghat Biology
  • 2013
    Sujit Ghosh Chemistry
  • 2013
    M. Jeganmohan Chemistry
  • 2013
    G.V. Pavan Kumar Physics
  • 2011
    Sudarshan Ananth Physics
  • 2010
    Sutirth Dey Biology
  • 2009
    V.G. Anand Chemistry
  • 2007
    Sunil Nair Physics
  • 2006
    Srinivas Hotha Chemistry
  • 2005
    Richa Rikhy Biology
  • 2001
    Girish Ratnaparkhi Biology
  • 1985
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry
  • 1985
    Satish Ogale Physics

Young Historian of Science Medal, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi

  • 2014
    Venketeswara Pai Humanities and Social Sciences

Young Scientist Platinum Jubilee Award, National Academy of Sciences India, Allahabad (Prayagraj)

  • 2016
    Krishanpal Karmodiya Biology
  • 2014
    Angshuman Nag Chemistry
  • 2012
    Sujit Ghosh Chemistry
  • 2011
    Sudarshan Ananth Physics
  • 2006
    M. Jayakannan Chemistry

Young Affiliate, The Academy of Sciences for the Developing World (TWAS), Trieste

  • 2010
    M. Jayakannan Chemistry

Young Associate, Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore

  • 2015
    Gyana Ranjan Tripathy Earth and Climate Science
  • 2014
    Angshuman Nag Chemistry
  • 2012
    Sujit Ghosh Chemistry
  • 2012
    M. Jeganmohan Chemistry
  • 2011
    G. V. Pavan Kumar Physics
  • 2011
    Thomas Pucadyil Biology
  • 2009
    Sudarshan Ananth Physics
  • 2008
    V.G. Anand Chemistry
  • 1984
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry

Swarnajayanthi Fellowship, DST

  • 2021
    Siddhesh Kamat Biology
  • 2021
    Mousomi Bhakta Mathematics
  • 2020
    Anup Biswas Mathematics
  • 2020
    Angshuman Nag Chemistry
  • 2020
    Rejish Nath Physics
  • 2018
    G. V. Pavan Kumar Physics
  • 2015
    Sunish Radhakrishnan Biology
  • 2013
    T. S. Mahesh Physics
  • 2013
    V. G. Anand Chemistry
  • 2010
    Srinivas Hotha Chemistry
  • 2007
    Sanjeev Galande Biology
  • 2006
    Tarun Souradeep Physics
  • 1997
    Jayant B. Udgaonkar Biology

Max Planck Partner Group, Max Planck Society

  • 2016
    Sagar Pandit Biology
  • 2011
    Raghavendra Kikkeri Chemistry
  • 2009
    Sudarshan Ananth Physics

Wellcome Trust, UK Senior Fellowship

  • 2010
    Sanjeev Galande Biology
  • 2008
    Jayant B. Udgaonkar Biology

Wellcome Trust-DBT Alliance Senior Fellowship

  • 2022
    Richa Rikhy Biology
  • 2021
    Sunish Radhakrishnan Biology
  • 2021
    Raghav Rajan Biology
  • 2017
    Thomas Pucadyil Biology
  • 2016
    Srivatsan S.G. Chemistry
  • 2012
    Madhusudhan M.S. Biology
  • 2011
    Nagaraj B. Biology

Wellcome Trust-DBT Alliance Intermediate Fellowship

  • 2021
    Nishad Matange Biology
  • 2015
    Jeet Kalia Chemistry
  • 2015
    Siddhesh Kamat Biology
  • 2014
    Nixon M. Abraham Biology
  • 2012
    Suhita Nadkarni Biology
  • 2011
    Collins Assisi Biology
  • 2010
    Girish Ratnaparkhi Biology
  • 2010
    Shivprasad Patil Physics
  • 2010
    Thomas Pucadyil Biology
  • 2010
    Kundan Sengupta Biology
  • 2010
    Sunish Radhakrishnan Biology
  • 2009
    Saikrishnan Kayarat Biology

Ramanujan Fellowship, DST

  • 2018
    Sachin Jain Physics
  • 2013
    Mukul Kabir Physics
  • 2013
    Nabamita Banerjee Physics
  • 2012
    Angshuman Nag Chemistry
  • 2012
    Ashna Bajpai Physics
  • 2009
    G.V. Pavan Kumar Physics
  • 2008
    Sudarshan Ananth Physics
  • 2006
    Satish Ogale Physics

Ramalingaswamy Fellowship, DBT

  • 2015
    Sagar Pandit Biology
  • 2013
    Raghav Rajan Biology
  • 2010
    Nagaraj B. Biology

Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

  • 2022
    Moumita Majumdar Chemistry
  • 2020
    Shabana Khan Chemistry
  • 2018
    Sujit Ghosh Chemistry
  • 2011
    Raghuram A. Mathematics

SERB-POWER Fellowship

  • 2021
    Shabana Khan Chemistry

SERB-STAR Award

  • 2021
    R. Boomi Shankar Chemistry
  • 2021
    Sutirth Dey Biology

Homi Bhabha Fellowship

  • 2004
    Milind Watve Biology
  • 1993
    K.N. Ganesh Chemistry

CSIR Young Scientist Award

  • 2007
    M. Jayakannan Chemistry
  • 2006
    Srinivas Hotha Chemistry

Chemical Research Society of India (CRSI) Medal

  • 2023
    Sujit K. Ghosh (Bronze) Chemistry
  • 2022
    Srabanti Chaudhury (Bronze) Chemistry
  • 2022
    R. Boomi Shankar (Bronze) Chemistry
  • 2021
    Harinath Chakrapani (Bronze) Chemistry
  • 2020
    S.G. Srivatsan (Bronze) Chemistry
  • 2019
    S. Sivaram (Gold) Chemistry
  • 2019
    R. Vaidhyanathan (Bronze) Chemistry
  • 2018
    Pinaki Talukdar (Bronze) Chemistry
  • 2017
    V.G. Anand (Bronze) Chemistry
  • 2014
    Srinivas Hotha (Bronze) Chemistry
  • 2013
    M. Jayakannan (Bronze) Chemistry
  • 2004
    K.N. Ganesh (Silver) Chemistry
  • 2002
    S. Sivaram (Silver) Chemistry

Chemical Research Society of India (CRSI) Young Scientist Award

  • 2015
    Harinath Chakrapani Chemistry

Buti Foundation Award, Indian Physics Association

  • 2014
    Sudarshan Ananth Physics
  • 2006
    Tarun Souradeep Physics

N. S. Satya Murty Memorial Award, Indian Physics Association

  • 2012
    Sudarshan Ananth Physics
  • 2001
    Tarun Souradeep Physics
  • 1987
    Satish Ogale Physics

Buti Foundation Award for Excellence in Plasma Science and Technology

  • 2013
    Prasad Subramanian Physics

Materials Research Society of India (MRSI) Medal

  • 2020
    Angshuman Nag Chemistry
  • 2020
    Sujit Ghosh Chemistry
  • 2019
    R. Vaidhyanathan Chemistry

Vikram Sarabhai Research Award for Space Science (PRL, Ahmedabad)

  • 2011
    Tarun Souradeep Physics

Sun Pharma Research Award

  • 2020
    Srivatsan S. G. Chemistry

Fulbright-Nehru Research Award

  • 2014
    Arjun Bagchi Physics

CSIR Technology Prize

  • 2003
    L.S. Shashidhara Biology

DAE-SRC Outstanding Research Investigator Award

  • 2006
    L.S. Shashidhara Biology

DBT Tata Innovation Fellowship

  • 2021
    Anjan Banerjee Biology

DBT National Bioscience Award

  • 2021
    Harinath Chakrapani Chemistry
  • 2019
    Saikrishnan Kayarat Biology
  • 2018
    Pinaki Talukdar Chemistry
  • 2006
    Sanjeev Galande Biology

DBT Innovative Young Biotechnologist

  • 2014
    Krishanpal Karmodiya Biology
  • 2014
    Akanksha Chaturvedi Biology
  • 2013
    Gayathri Pananghat Biology
  • 2011
    Harinath Chakrapani Chemistry

CDRI Award for Excellence in Drug Research

  • 2021
    Siddhesh Kamat Biology
  • 2018
    S. G. Srivatsan Chemistry
  • 2014
    Srinivas Hotha Chemistry

Whitley Award

  • 2011
    Ramana Athreya Biology

DST INSPIRE Faculty Award

  • 2013
    Krishanpal Karmodiya Biology
  • 2013
    Diganta Borah Mathematics
  • 2013
    Gayathri Pananghat Biology
  • 2013
    Gyana Ranjan Tripathy Earth and Climate Science
  • 2012
    Nilesh Dahanukar Biology
  • 2012
    Chandrasheel Bhagwat Mathematics

NASI-Scopus Young Scientist Award

  • 2015
    G. V. Pavan Kumar Physics
  • 2006
    Tarun Souradeep Physics

Malhotra Weikfield Foundation's Nano Young Researcher Award

  • 2015
    G. V. Pavan Kumar Physics

Mani Shankar Shukla Memorial Gold Medal (Palaeontological Society of India)

  • 2015
    Rajani Panchang Earth and Climate Science

G.N. Ramachandran Gold Medal, CSIR

  • 2011
    Jayant B. Udgaonkar Biology

Golden Jubilee Biotechnology Fellowship, Department of Biotechnology

  • 1997
    Jayant B. Udgaonkar Biology